martes, 6 de diciembre de 2016

NOMINADOS GRAMMYs 2017

La Recording Academy ha anunciado hoy los nominados a la 59 edición de los GRAMMY, los premios mas importantes de la música a nivel mundial. En este post hallas la lista completa. Me permito celebrar porque mi adorada Adele este entre los incluidos (Grabación del año, Canción del año y performance en solitario por "Hello" y Álbum del año y Álbum pop vocal por "25"). También es de resaltar a Demi Lovato que logra su primera nominación a un GRAMMY. Beyoncé con 9 apariciones lidera este año y se convierte también en la mujer con mas nominaciones a un GRAMMY en toda la historia. Con 8 nominaciones se destacan tambien Rihanna, Drake y Kanye West. La gala tendrá lugar el domingo 12 de Febrero y será transmitida en todo el mundo desde Los Angeles.



1.Record Of The Year

Hello


Adele
Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Kurstin, Liam Nolan & Alex Pasco, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Track from: 25

Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

Formation


Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles, Mike Will Made-It & Pluss, producers; Jaycen Joshua & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Track from: Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

7 Years


Lukas Graham
Future Animals & Pilo, producers; Delbert Bowers, Sebastian Fogh, Stefan Forrest & David LaBrel, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: Lukas Graham

Label: Warner Bros. Records

Work


Rihanna Featuring Drake
Boi-1da, producer; Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Kuk Harrell, Manny Marroquin, Noah "40" Shebib & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment

Stressed Out


Twenty One Pilots
Mike Elizondo & Tyler Joseph, producers; Neal Avron & Adam Hawkins, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Blurryface

Label: Fueled By Ramen

2.Album Of The Year

25


Adele
Danger Mouse, Samuel Dixon, Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid, Shellback, The Smeezingtons & Ryan Tedder, producers; Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon, Tom Elmhirst, Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante, Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

Lemonade


Beyoncé
James Blake, Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd & Jack White, featured artists; Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS, Jonny Coffer, Dannyboystyles, Michael Dean, Alex Delicata, Diplo, Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett, Diana Gordon, HazeBanga, Hit-Boy, Just Blaze, King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It, Pluss & Jack White, producers; Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

Purpose


Justin Bieber
Big Sean, Diplo, Halsey, Travis Scott & Skrillex, featured artists; The Audibles, Axident, Justin Bieber, Big Taste, Benny Blanco, Blood, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Scott "Scooter" Braun, Mike Dean, Diplo, Gladius, Nico Hartikainen, Mark "The Mogul" Jackson, Steve James, Ian Kirkpatrick, Maejor, MdL, Skrillex, Jeremy Snyder & @ S O U N D Z, producers; Simon Cohen, Diplo, Mark "Exit" Goodchild, Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Chris 'Tek' O'Ryan, Johannes Rassina, Gregg Rominiecki, Chris Sclafani, Skrillex, Dylan William & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Views


Drake
dvsn, Future, Kyla, PartyNextDoor, Rihanna & Wizkid, featured artists; Brian Alexander-Morgan, Axlfoliethc, Beat Bully, Boi-1Da, Cardo, Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Daxz, DJ Dahi, Frank Dukes, Maneesh, Murda Beatz, Nineteen85, Ricci Riera, Allen Ritter, Noah "40" Shebib, Southside, Sevn Thomas, Jordan Ullman, Kanye West, Wizkid & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Seth Firkins, David "Prep" Bijan Huges & Noah "40" Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
Label: Young Money/Cash Money/Republic Records

A Sailor's Guide To Earth


Sturgill Simpson
Sturgill Simpson, producer; Geoff Allan, David Ferguson & Sean Sullivan, engineers/mixers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer
Label: Atlantic

3.Song Of The Year

Formation


Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Track from: Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Sounds From Eardrummers LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/Oakland 13 Music

Hello


Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 25
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Universal - Songs of Polygram Int'l, Inc./EMI April Music Inc./Kurstin Music

I Took A Pill In Ibiza


Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
Label: Island; Publisher(s): North Greenway Productions/SonyATV Tunes LLC

Love Yourself


Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
Label: Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Songs Of Universal, Inc. o/b/o Please Don't Forget To Pay Me Music/Universal Music Corp. o/b/o Bieber Time Publishing/SonyATV Songs LLC

7 Years


Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)
Track from: Lukas Graham
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp o/b/o Lukas Graham Songs/WB Music Corp o/b/o Stefpublishing & Halla!Halla! Publishing/Then We Take The World/Westside Independent Music Publishing o/b/o Thou Art the Hunger/Late 80’s Music/F*** YOU DAVE

4.Best New Artist

Kelsea Ballerini


The Chainsmokers


Chance The Rapper


Maren Morris


Anderson .Paak


5.Best Pop Solo Performance

Hello


Adele
Track from: 25

Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

Hold Up


Beyoncé
Track from: Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

Love Yourself


Justin Bieber
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Piece By Piece (Idol Version)


Kelly Clarkson
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

Dangerous Woman


Ariana Grande
Track from: Dangerous Woman

Label: Republic Records

6.Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Closer


The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
Label: Disruptor Records/Columbia

7 Years


Lukas Graham
Track from: Lukas Graham

Label: Warner Bros. Records

Work


Rihanna Featuring Drake
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment

Cheap Thrills


Sia Featuring Sean Paul
Label: RCA Records/Monkey Puzzle Records

Stressed Out


Twenty One Pilots
Track from: Blurryface

Label: Fueled By Ramen

7.Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cinema


Andrea Bocelli
Label: Verve

Fallen Angels


Bob Dylan
Label: Columbia Records

Stages Live


Josh Groban
Label: Reprise

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin


Willie Nelson
Label: Legacy Recordings

Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway


Barbra Streisand
Label: Columbia Records

8.Best Pop Vocal Album

25


Adele
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

Purpose


Justin Bieber
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Dangerous Woman


Ariana Grande
Label: Republic

Confident


Demi Lovato
Label: Hollywood Records/Island Records

This Is Acting


Sia
Label: Monkey Puzzle Records/RCA Records

9.Best Dance Recording

Tearing Me Up


Bob Moses
Bob Moses, producers; Mark 'Spike' Stent, mixer
Track from: Days Gone By

Label: Domino Recording Co. Ltd.

Don't Let Me Down


The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan Young, mixer
Track from: Collage

Label: Disruptor Records/Columbia

Never Be Like You


Flume Featuring Kai
Harley Streten, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
Label: Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.

Rinse & Repeat


Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
Riton, producer; Wez Clarke, mixer
Label: Interscope Records

Drinkee


Sofi Tukker
Sofi Tukker, producers; Bryan Wilson, mixer
Label: Ultra Records

10.Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skin


Flume
Label: Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.

Electronica 1: The Time Machine


Jean-Michel Jarre
Label: Ultra Records

Epoch


Tycho
Label: Ghostly International

Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future


Underworld
Label: Astralwerks

Louie Vega Starring...XXVIII


Louie Vega
Label: Vega Records

11.Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Human Nature


Herb Alpert
Label: Herb Alpert Presents

When You Wish Upon A Star


Bill Frisell
Label: Okeh Records

Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY


Steve Gadd Band
Label: BFM Jazz

Unspoken


Chuck Loeb
Label: Shanachie Entertainment

Culcha Vulcha


Snarky Puppy
Label: Ground Up Music

12.Best Rock Performance

Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)


Alabama Shakes
Label: ATO Records

Don't Hurt Yourself


Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
Track from: Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

Blackstar


David Bowie
Track from: Blackstar

Label: ISO/Columbia Records

The Sound Of Silence (Live On Conan)


Disturbed
Label: Reprise

Heathens


Twenty One Pilots
Track from: Suicide Squad: The Album

Label: Atlantic Records

13.Best Metal Performance

Shock Me


Baroness
Track from: Purple

Label: Abraxan Hymns

Silvera


Gojira
Track from: Magma

Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.

Rotting In Vain


Korn
Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.

Dystopia


Megadeth
Track from: Dystopia

Label: UME

The Price Is Wrong


Periphery
Track from: Periphery III: Select Difficulty

Label: Sumerian

14.Best Rock Song

Blackstar


David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
Track from: Blackstar
Label: ISO/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Nipple Music admin. by RZO Music, Inc.

Burn The Witch


Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
Track from: A Moon Shaped Pool
Label: XL Recordings; Publisher(s): Warner/Chappell Music Ltd.

Hardwired


James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
Label: Blackened Recordings; Publisher(s): Creeping Death Music

Heathens


Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
Track from: Suicide Squad: The Album
Label: Atlantic Records; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Stryker Joseph Music

My Name Is Human


Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
Label: 300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID

15.Best Rock Album

California


Blink-182
Label: BMG

Tell Me I'm Pretty


Cage The Elephant
Label: RCA Records

Magma


Gojira
Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.

Death Of A Bachelor


Panic! At The Disco
Label: DCD2/Fueled By Ramen

Weezer


Weezer
Label: Crush/Atlantic

16.Best Alternative Music Album

22, A Million


Bon Iver
Label: Jagjaguwar

Blackstar


David Bowie
Label: Columbia Records

The Hope Six Demolition Project


PJ Harvey
Label: Vagrant

Post Pop Depression


Iggy Pop
Label: Loma Vista Recordings

A Moon Shaped Pool


Radiohead
Label: XL Recordings

17.Best R&B Performance

Turnin' Me Up


BJ The Chicago Kid
Track from: In My Mind

Label: Motown Records

Permission


Ro James
Track from: Eldorado
Label: ByStorm Entertainment/RCA Records

I Do


Musiq Soulchild
Track from: Life On Earth
Label: My Block, Inc./Entertainment One

Needed Me


Rihanna
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records

Cranes In The Sky


Solange
Track from: A Seat At The Table
Label: Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment

18.Best Traditional R&B Performance

The Three Of Me


William Bell
Track from: This Is Where I Live

Label: Stax Records

Woman's World


BJ The Chicago Kid
Track from: In My Mind

Label: Motown Records

Sleeping With The One I Love


Fantasia
Track from: The Definition Of...
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

Angel


Lalah Hathaway
Track from: Lalah Hathaway Live
Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One

Can't Wait


Jill Scott
Track from: Woman
Label: Blues Babe Records/Atlantic Records

19.Best R&B Song

Come See Me


J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
Track from: PartyNextDoor 3 (P3)
Label: OVO Sound/Warner Bros. Records; Publisher(s): Party OMO Ltd./Warner Chappell Music/Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt

Exchange


Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
Track from: T R A P S O U L
Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): The MeKanics Music/EMI April Music, Inc.

Kiss It Better


Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
Track from: Anti
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal/Sony/ATV Songs/The Kills Effect/Way Above Music

Lake By The Ocean


Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Track from: blackSUMMERS'night
Label: Columbia Records; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tunes LLC o/b/o Muszewell/EMI April Music Inc. o/b/o itself and Ben Ami Music

Luv


Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)
Track from: I Told You
Label: Mad Love/ Interscope Records; Publisher(s): Infinite Stripes/Back Hair Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music Publishing/Please Don't Forget To Pay Me Music admin. by Universal Music Publishing/Tory Lanez Publishing /Tony Kelly Music/Universal – Songs of PolyGram Int., Inc./Dub Plate Music Publishers Ltd./Shocking Vibes Music Ltd./Greensleeves Publishing Ltd.

20.Best Urban Contemporary Album

Lemonade


Beyoncé
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

Ology


Gallant
Label: Mind Of A Genius Records/Warner Bros. Records

We Are King


KING
Label: KING Creative, LLC

Malibu


Anderson .Paak
Label: OBE/Steel Wool/Art Club/Empire

Anti


Rihanna
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records

21.Best R&B Album

In My Mind


BJ The Chicago Kid
Label: Motown Records

Lalah Hathaway Live


Lalah Hathaway
Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One

Velvet Portraits


Terrace Martin
Label: Sounds Of Crenshaw/Ropeadope

Healing Season


Mint Condition
Label: Mint Condition Music, LLC

Smoove Jones


Mya
Label: Planet 9

22.Best Rap Performance

No Problem


Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Label: Chance The Rapper

Panda


Desiigner
Label: Getting Out Our Dreams, Inc./Def Jam Recordings

Pop Style


Drake Featuring The Throne
Track from: Views
Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records

All The Way Up


Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
Label: RNG/Empire

That Part


ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West
Track from: Blank Face LP
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

23.Best Rap/Sung Performance

Freedom


Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Track from: Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

Hotline Bling


Drake
Track from: Views
Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records

Broccoli


D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
Label: Empire/Atlantic Records

Ultralight Beam


Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
Track from: The Life Of Pablo
Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings

Famous


Kanye West Featuring Rihanna
Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings

24.Best Rap Song

All The Way Up


Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
Label: RNG/Empire

Famous


Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./BMG Platinum Songs/Mr. Redan Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/Juvenile Hell/Universal Music-MGB Songs/Noah Goldstein admin. by Donda Publishing/EMI April Music Inc./Sound EQ Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Papa George Music admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Chancelor Bennett Publishing Designee/Monza Ronza/Universal Tunes/Donda Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Warp Publishing/Plain Pat What Up

Hotline Bling


Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Track from: Views
Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Nyan King Music Inc./EMI April/Sony ATV

No Problem


Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Label: Chance The Rapper

Ultralight Beam


Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)
Track from: The Life Of Pablo
Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Warner-Tamerlane Publishng Corp./Papa George Music admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/For the Write Price admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/2082 Music Publishing/WB Music Corp./Universal Music Brentwood Benson Songs/Universal Music Z-Tunes LLC/Monza Ronza/Universal Tunes/Chancelor Bennett Publishing Designee/Noah Goldstein Music/JLOL ASCAP/Samuel Griesemer Publishing Designee/BMG Platinum Songs/Mr. Redan Music

25.Best Rap Album

Coloring Book


Chance The Rapper
Label: Chance The Rapper

And The Anonymous Nobody


De La Soul
Label: A.O.I. Records

Major Key


DJ Khaled
Label: Epic

Views


Drake
Label: OVO Sound/Young Money/Cash Money/Republic

Blank Face LP


ScHoolboy Q
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

The Life Of Pablo


Kanye West
Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings

26.Best Country Solo Performance

Love Can Go To Hell


Brandy Clark
Track from: Big Day In A Small Town
Label: Warner Bros. Records

Vice


Miranda Lambert
Label: Vanner Records/RCA Nashville

My Church


Maren Morris
Track from: Hero

Label: Columbia Nashville

Church Bells


Carrie Underwood
Track from: Storyteller

Label: 19 Recordings/Arista Nashville

Blue Ain't Your Color


Keith Urban
Track from: Ripcord

Label: Capitol Records Nashville

27.Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Different For Girls


Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
Track from: Black

Label: Capitol Records Nashville

21 Summer


Brothers Osborne
Track from: Pawn Shop

Label: EMI Records Nashville

Setting The World On Fire


Kenny Chesney & P!nk
Label: Blue Chair Records/Columbia Nashville

Jolene


Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
Label: Dolly Records, LLC/RCA Nashville

Think Of You


Chris Young With Cassadee Pope
Track from: I'm Comin' Over

Label: RCA Nashville

28.Best Country Song

Blue Ain't Your Color


Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
Track from: Ripcord
Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs of The Corn, admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.; HillarodyRathbone Music, admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC; House Of Sea Gayle Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights/Spirit Catalog Holdings, S.a.r.l. admin. by Spirit Two Nashville.

Die A Happy Man


Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
Track from: Tangled Up
Label: The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Cricket On The Line admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC./ Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Eastman Pond Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Music of Big Deal/Nice Life/Frederic and Ried Music. admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC.

Humble And Kind


Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
Track from: Damn Country Music
Label: Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Hoodie Songs

My Church


busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Track from: Hero
Label: Columbia Nashville; Publisher(s): International Dog Music/Words & Music/BMG Platinum Songs/BMG Rights Management/Hello I Love You Music

Vice


Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Label: Vanner Records/RCA Nashville; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing/Smack Songs LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Anderson Fork In The Road Music/Kobalt Music Publishing

29.Best Country Album

Big Day In A Small Town


Brandy Clark
Label: Warner Bros. Records

Full Circle


Loretta Lynn
Label: Legacy Recordings

Hero


Maren Morris
Label: Columbia Nashville

A Sailor's Guide To Earth


Sturgill Simpson
Label: Atlantic

Ripcord


Keith Urban
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

30.Best New Age Album

Orogen


John Burke
Label: John Burke

Dark Sky Island


Enya
Label: Warner Bros.

Inner Passion


Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Label: Hearts Of Space Records

Rosetta


Vangelis
Label: Decca

White Sun II


White Sun
Label: Be Why

31.Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Countdown


Joey Alexander, soloist
Track from: Countdown

Label: Motema Music

In Movement


Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: In Movement (Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane & Matthew Garrison)
Label: ECM

We See


Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Sunday Night At The Vanguard (The Fred Hersch Trio)
Label: Palmetto Records

I Concentrate On You


Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Blues And Ballads (Brad Mehldau Trio)
Label: Nonesuch

I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry


John Scofield, soloist
Track from: Country For Old Men

Label: Impulse!

32.Best Jazz Vocal Album

Sound Of Red


René Marie
Label: Motema Music

Upward Spiral


Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Label: Okeh

Take Me To The Alley


Gregory Porter
Label: Blue Note

Harlem On My Mind


Catherine Russell
Label: Jazz Village

The Sting Variations


The Tierney Sutton Band
Label: BFM Jazz

33.Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Book Of Intuition


Kenny Barron Trio
Label: Impulse!

Dr. Um


Peter Erskine
Label: Fuzzy Music

Sunday Night At The Vanguard


The Fred Hersch Trio
Label: Palmetto Records

Nearness


Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Label: Nonesuch

Country For Old Men


John Scofield
Label: Impulse!

34.Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Real Enemies


Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Presents Monk'estra, Vol. 1


John Beasley
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles


John Daversa
Label: BFM Jazz

All L.A. Band


Bob Mintzer
Label: Fuzzy Music

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom


Ted Nash Big Band
Label: Motema Music

35.Best Latin Jazz Album

Entre Colegas


Andy González
Label: Truth Revolution Records

Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw


Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Label: Hollistic Musicworks

Canto América


Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
Label: Patois Records

30


Trio Da Paz
Label: Zoho

Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac


Chucho Valdés
Label: Jazz Village

36.Best Gospel Performance/Song

It's Alright, It's Ok


Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
Track from: Fill This House
Label: Light Records/Entertainment One; Publisher(s): Stan Brown Music/Courtney Adrianna Rumble

You're Bigger [Live]


Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
Track from: The Life Project [Live]
Label: LUNJEAL Music Group/Entertainment One; Publisher(s): ALJELUN Publishing

Made A Way [Live]


Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
Track from: The Hill [Live]
Label: RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenelight International

God Provides


Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Track from: One Way
Label: TillyMann Music; Publisher(s): Second Half Music Publishing

Better


Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters
Track from: Azusa: The Next Generation 2- Better
Label: Entertainment One/Azusa; Publisher(s): JayClay Publishing/Luv-Ki/Phat Chordz Productions

37.Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Trust In You


Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
Track from: How Can It Be
Label: Centricity Music; Publisher(s): CentricSongs/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Word Music & Pocket Full of Rocks Publishing

Priceless


For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
Track from: Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong. [The Anniversary Edition]
Label: Fervent/Curb Records; Publisher(s): Warner Tamerlane/Dayspring Music, LLC/Kilns Music / WB Music Corp./Word Music, LLC/Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/CentricSongs/2 Hour Songs/R1WAY Music Publishing/Wordspring Music, LLC

King Of The World


Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
Track from: Be One
Label: Curb Records; Publisher(s): SeeSeeBubba Songs admin. by Music Services/Maxx Melodies/BMG Platinum Songs/Takin It To The Maxx

Thy Will


Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
Track from: Love Remains
Label: EMI Records Nashville; Publisher(s): W.B.M. Music Corp./EKT Publishing, admin. by W.B.M. Music Corp./WB Music Corp./Thankful For This Music, admin. by WB Music Corp./Songs of Universal, Inc./G650 Music

Chain Breaker


Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
Label: Essential Records/Provident/Sony Music; Publisher(s): Anthems of Hope/Upside Down Under/Be Essential Songs/Not Just Another Song Publishing/So Essential Tunes

38.Best Gospel Album

Listen


Tim Bowman Jr.
Label: Lifestyle Music Group/Motown Gospel

Fill This House


Shirley Caesar
Label: Light Records/Entertainment One

A Worshipper's Heart [Live]


Todd Dulaney
Label: Entertainment One/Worship

Losing My Religion


Kirk Franklin
Label: Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records

Demonstrate [Live]


William Murphy
Label: RCA Inspiration

39.Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Poets & Saints


All Sons & Daughters
Label: Integrity Music

American Prodigal


Crowder
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

Be One


Natalie Grant
Label: Curb Records

Youth Revival [Live]


Hillsong Young & Free
Label: Hillsong Music Australia

Love Remains


Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
Label: EMI Records Nashville

40.Best Roots Gospel Album

Better Together


Gaither Vocal Band
Label: Gaither Music Group

Nature's Symphony In 432


The Isaacs
Label: House Of Isaacs

Hymns


Joey+Rory
Label: Gaither Music Group/Farmhouse Recordings

Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration


Gordon Mote
Label: New Haven Records

God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson


(Various Artists); Jeffrey Gaskill, producer
Label: Alligator Records

41.Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Mas


Jesse & Joy
Label: Warner Music Mexico

Ilusión


Gaby Moreno
Label: Metamorfosis /Sony Music US Latin

Similares


Laura Pausini
Label: Warner Music Italia/Warner Music Group

Seguir Latiendo


Sanalejo
Label: Marmaz Records

Buena Vida


Diego Torres
Label: Sony Music Latin

42.Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

ilevitable


ile
Label: Sony Music Latin

L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)


Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Label: Sony Music

Buenaventura


La Santa Cecilia
Label: Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Los Rakas


Los Rakas
Label: Universal Music Latino

Amor Supremo


Carla Morrison
Label: Cosmica Records

43.Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Raíces


Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Label: Fonovisa

Hecho A Mano


Joss Favela
Label: Sony Music Latin

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)


Vicente Fernández
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México

Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006.


La Maquinaria Norteña
Label: Azteca Records/Fonovisa/UMLE

Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro


Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Label: East Side Records/Shea Records

44.Best Tropical Latin Album

Conexión


Fonseca
Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell


Formell Y Los Van Van
Label: EGREM

35 Aniversario


Grupo Niche
Label: Niche Business Enterprises Inc dba PPM USA

La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario


La Sonora Santanera
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V

Donde Están?


Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Label: En Grande Music, LLC

45.Best American Roots Performance

Ain't No Man


The Avett Brothers
Track from: True Sadness
Label: American Recordings/Republic Records

Mother's Children Have A Hard Time


Blind Boys Of Alabama
Track from: God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson
Label: Alligator Records

Factory Girl


Rhiannon Giddens
Track from: Factory Girl

Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.

House Of Mercy


Sarah Jarosz
Track from: Undercurrent

Label: Sugar Hill Records

Wreck You


Lori McKenna
Label: CN Records

46.Best American Roots Song

Alabama At Night


Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
Track from: Upland Stories
Label: Bloodshot Records; Publisher(s): Lorne Rall Music

City Lights


Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
Track from: Jack White Acoustic Recordings 1998 - 2016
Label: Columbia/Third Man Records; Publisher(s): Peppermint Stripe Music

Gulfstream


Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
Track from: Gulfstream
Label: Octavia Records; Publisher(s): Grand Bayou Music/Roddie Romero Music

Kid Sister


Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Track from: Kid Sister
Label: Rounder Records; Publisher(s): Vinny Mae Music admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing

Wreck You


Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)
Label: CN Records; Publisher(s): Melanie Howard Music, Inc./Rusty Muffler Songs admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing

47.Best Americana Album

True Sadness


The Avett Brothers
Label: American Recordings/Republic Records

This Is Where I Live


William Bell
Label: Stax

The Cedar Creek Sessions


Kris Kristofferson
Label: KK Records, Llc

The Bird & The Rifle


Lori McKenna
Label: CN Records

Kid Sister


The Time Jumpers
Label: Rounder Records

48.Best Bluegrass Album

Original Traditional


Blue Highway
Label: Rounder Records

Burden Bearer


Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Label: Mountain Home Music Company

The Hazel And Alice Sessions


Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Label: Spruce And Maple Music

North By South


Claire Lynch
Label: Compass Records

Coming Home


O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor
Label: Rounder Records

49.Best Traditional Blues Album

Can't Shake This Feeling


Lurrie Bell
Label: Delmark Records

Live At The Greek Theatre


Joe Bonamassa
Label: J&R Adventures

Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II)


Luther Dickinson
Label: New West Records

The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers


Vasti Jackson
Label: VJM

Porcupine Meat


Bobby Rush
Label: Rounder Records

50.Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days Of Oakland


Fantastic Negrito
Label: Believe Global/Blackball Universe

Love Wins Again


Janiva Magness
Label: Blue Élan Records

Bloodline


Kenny Neal
Label: Cleopatra Blues

Give It Back To You


The Record Company
Label: Concord Records

Everybody Wants A Piece


Joe Louis Walker
Label: Provogue

51.Best Folk Album

Silver Skies Blue


Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Label: Wildflower Records/Cleopatra Records

Upland Stories


Robbie Fulks
Label: Bloodshot Records

Factory Girl


Rhiannon Giddens
Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.

Weighted Mind


Sierra Hull
Label: Rounder Records

Undercurrent


Sarah Jarosz
Label: Sugar Hill Records

52.Best Regional Roots Music Album

Broken Promised Land


Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
Label: Swallow Records

It's A Cree Thing


Northern Cree
Label: Canyon Records

E Walea


Kalani Pe'a
Label: Kalani Pe’a Music Llc

Gulfstream


Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
Label: Octavia Records

I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country


(Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers
Label: Valcour Records

53.Best Reggae Album

Sly & Robbie Presents... Reggae For Her


Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Label: Tuff Gong International, Taxi Records

Rose Petals


J Boog
Label: Wash House Music Group

Ziggy Marley


Ziggy Marley
Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

Everlasting


Raging Fyah
Label: Dub Rockers/VP Records

Falling Into Place


Rebelution
Label: Easy Star Records

SOJA: Live In Virginia


SOJA
Label: ATO Records

54.Best World Music Album

Destiny


Celtic Woman
Label: Manhattan Records

Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers


Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Sing Me Home


Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Label: Masterworks

Land Of Gold


Anoushka Shankar
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live


Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil
Label: Nonesuch

55.Best Children's Album

Explorer Of The World


Frances England
Label: Frances England Music

Infinity Plus One


Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Label: Underground Records

Novelties


Recess Monkey
Label: Recess Monkey

Press Play


Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Label: Bumblin' Bee Records

Saddle Up


The Okee Dokee Brothers
Label: Okee Dokee Music

56.Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo


Amy Schumer
Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox


Carol Burnett
Label: Penguin Random House Audio

M Train


Patti Smith
Label: Penguin Random House Audio

Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom Desavia)


(Various Artists)
Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
Label: Penguin Random House Audio

Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink


Elvis Costello
Label: Penguin Random House Audio

57.Best Comedy Album

...America...Great…


David Cross
Label: Liberal Jewrun Media Productions

American Myth


Margaret Cho
Label: Clownery Records

Boyish Girl Interrupted


Tig Notaro
Label: Secretly Canadian

Live At The Apollo


Amy Schumer
Label: Maverick

Talking For Clapping


Patton Oswalt
Label: ASpecialThing Records

58.Best Musical Theater Album

Bright Star


Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Ghostlight

The Color Purple


Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Label: Broadway Records

Fiddler On The Roof


Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Label: Broadway Records

Kinky Boots


Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Label: Masterworks Broadway

Waitress


Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: DMI Soundtracks

59.Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Amy


(Various Artists)
Label: Republic Records

Miles Ahead


(Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Label: Columbia/Legacy

Straight Outta Compton


(Various Artists)
Label: Capitol Records/UMe

Suicide Squad (Collector's Edition)


(Various Artists)
Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music

Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1


(Various Artists)
Label: Atlantic/Warner Bros. Records

60.Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Bridge Of Spies


Thomas Newman, composer
Label: Hollywood Records

Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight


Ennio Morricone, composer
Label: Decca

The Revenant


Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Label: Milan Records

Star Wars: The Force Awakens


John Williams, composer
Label: Walt Disney Records

Stranger Things Volume 1


Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Label: Lakeshore Records

Stranger Things Volume 2


Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Label: Lakeshore Records

61.Best Song Written For Visual Media

Can't Stop The Feeling!


Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)
Track from: Trolls
Label: Villa40/RCA Records; Publisher(s): Tennman Tunes admin. by Universal Music-Z Tunes LLC/ MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./DWA Songs

Heathens


Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
Track from: Suicide Squad
Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Stryker Joseph Music

Just Like Fire


Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
Label: RCA Records/Walt Disney Records; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Wolf Cousins/WB Music Corp. o/b/o Warner/Chappell Music Scandinavia/Lionheart Music/Walt Disney Music Company/Wonderland Music Company, Inc.

Purple Lamborghini


Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)
Track from: Suicide Squad
Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Copaface admin. by Kobalt Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./4 Blunts Lit At Once/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. o/b/o itself/Rich Forever and Close Range Publishing

Try Everything


Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
Track from: Zootopia
Label: Walt Disney Records; Publisher(s): Walt Disney Music Company

The Veil


Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)
Track from: Snowden
Label: Real World Records/Peter Gabriel Ltd.; Publisher(s): Real World Music Ltd/Sony ATV

62.Best Instrumental Composition

Bridge Of Spies (End Title)


Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
Track from: Bridge Of Spies

Label: Hollywood Records

The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band)


Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
Track from: The Expensive Trainset

Label: Origin Records

Flow


Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
Track from: Roots & Transitions
Label: Sunnyside Communications, Inc.

L'Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock - Versione Integrale


Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
Track from: Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight
Label: Decca Records

Spoken At Midnight


Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)
Track from: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom
Label: Motema Music

63.Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Ask Me Now


John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Track from: Presents Monk'estra, Vol. 1
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Good "Swing" Wenceslas


Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Track from: A Very Swingin' Basie Christmas!
Label: Concord Jazz

Linus & Lucy


Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
Track from: Then & Now: Classic Sounds & Variations Of 12 Jazz Legends
Label: Mama Records

Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds


John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
Track from: Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles
Label: BFM Jazz

We Three Kings


Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
Track from: Big Band Holidays

Label: Blue Engine Records

You And I


Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Track from: In My Room

Label: Membran

64.Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Do You Hear What I Hear?


Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
Track from: A Big Phat Christmas - Wrap This!
Label: Music Of Content

Do You Want To Know A Secret


John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
Track from: Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles
Label: BFM Jazz

Flintstones


Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Track from: In My Room

Label: Membran

I'm A Fool To Want You


Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
Track from: The Art Of Elegance

Label: Concord Records

Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)


Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)
Track from: New York Rhapsody

Label: Sony Classical

65.Best Recording Package

Anti (Deluxe Edition)


Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment

Blackstar


Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Label: ISO/Columbia Records

Human Performance


Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Label: Rough Trade Records

Sunset Motel


Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Label: No Big Deal Records

22, A Million


Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)
Label: Jagjaguwar

66.Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Edith Piaf 1915-2015


Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
Label: Warner Music France

401 Days


Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
Label: J.Views

I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set)


Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Label: Dirty Hit/Interscope

Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition)


Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Label: ATO Records

Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition)


Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
Label: Concord Records

67.Best Album Notes

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection


Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
Label: Legacy Recordings

The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp


Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Label: Bear Family Productions Ltd.

Ork Records: New York, New York


Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Label: The Numero Group

Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along


Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
Label: Harbinger Records/The Musical Theater Project

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900


Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Archeophone Records

68.Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector's Edition)


Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
Label: Columbia/Legacy

Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959


April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital

Ork Records: New York, New York


Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Label: The Numero Group

Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983


Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Label: Sony Classical

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900


Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Label: Archeophone Records

69.Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Are You Serious


Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Label: Loma Vista Recordings

Blackstar


David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
Label: ISO/Columbia Records

Dig In Deep


Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Label: Redwing Records

Hit N Run Phase Two


Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Label: NPG Records

Undercurrent


Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)
Label: Sugar Hill Records

70.Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Benny Blanco


• Cold Water (Major Lazer Featuring Justin Bieber And MØ) (S) • Friends (Francis And The Lights Featuring Bon Iver) (S) • Kill Em' With Kindness (Selena Gomez) (T) • Love Yourself (Justin Bieber) (S) • Luv (Tory Lanez) (S) • Wild Love (Cashmere Cat Featuring The Weeknd & Francis And The Lights) (S)

Greg Kurstin


• Cheap Thrills (Sia Featuring Sean Paul) (S) • Hello (Adele) (S) • Love You To Death (Tegan And Sara) (A) • Million Years Ago (Adele) (T) • Something In The Way You Move (Ellie Goulding) (T) • Water Under The Bridge (Adele) (T)

Max Martin


• Can't Stop The Feeling! (Justin Timberlake) (S) • Dangerous Woman (Ariana Grande) (S) • Into You (Ariana Grande) (S) • Just Like Fire (P!nk) (T) • Rise (Katy Perry) (S) • Send My Love (To Your New Lover) (Adele) (S) • Side To Side (Ariana Grande Featuring Nicki Minaj) (T)

Nineteen85


• For Free (DJ Khaled Ft. Drake) (S) • Hotline Bling (Drake) (S) • Not Nice (PartyNextDoor) (S) • One Dance (Drake Featuring Wiz Kid & Kyla) (S) • Rising Water (James Vincent McMorrow) (T) • Sept. 5th (dvsn) (A) • Too Good (Drake Featuring Rihanna) (S) • We Move (James Vincent McMorrow) (A)

Ricky Reed


• Better (Meghan Trainor Featuring Yo Gotti) (S) • Cruel World (Phantogram) (S) • Girls Talk Boys (5 Seconds Of Summer) (S) • HandClap (Fitz And The Tantrums) (S) • Me Too (Meghan Trainor) (S) • No (Meghan Trainor) (S) • Sober (DJ Snake Featuring JRY) (T) • You Don't Get Me High Anymore (Phantogram) (S)

71.Best Remixed Recording

Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)


Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
Track from: Awake

Label: Diso Studios

Heavy Star Movin' (staRo Remix)


staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Track from: Silver Lake Chorus Remixes
Label: Six Degrees Records

Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)


Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Label: Casablanca/Republic Records

Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix)


Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
Label: Loma Vista Recordings

Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)


André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Label: Domino Recording

Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)


Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)
Label: Astralwerks

72.Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement


Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard


Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ...


Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition)


Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Label: ATO Records

Reflections


Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

73.Best Engineered Album, Classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles


Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Label: Pentatone Music

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement


Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Reflections


Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Shadow Of Sirius


Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Label: Naxos

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9


Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

74.Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh


• The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel (Christopher Jacobson) • Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony) • Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) • Dvořák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) • Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company)

David Frost


• Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz) • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss) • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players) • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Ispirare (Melia Watras) • Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz) • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus) • Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin


• Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz) • Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Judith Sherman


• American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad) • Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra) • Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet) • Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet) • Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt) • Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet) • Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra) • Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet)

Robina G. Young


• Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare) • Lutosławski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra) • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout) • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra) • A Wondrous Mystery - Renaissance Choral Music For Christmas (Stile Antico)

75.Best Orchestral Performance

Bates: Works For Orchestra


Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Label: SFS Media

Ibert: Orchestral Works


Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Label: Chandos

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100


Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Label: RCO

Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms


Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Label: Dacapo Records

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9


Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

76.Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles


James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Label: Pentatone Music

Handel: Giulio Cesare


Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Label: Decca

Higdon: Cold Mountain


Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Label: Pentatone Music

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro


Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Szymanowski: Król Roger


Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
Label: Opus Arte

77.Best Choral Performance

Himmelrand


Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Janáček: Glagolitic Mass


Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Label: Chandos

Lloyd: Bonhoeffer


Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Label: Albany Records

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1


Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Label: Warner Classics

Steinberg: Passion Week


Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
Label: Naxos

78.Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Fitelberg: Chamber Works


ARC Ensemble
Label: Chandos

Reflections


Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Serious Business


Spektral Quartet
Label: Sono Luminus

Steve Reich


Third Coast Percussion
Label: Cedille Records

Trios From Our Homelands


Lincoln Trio
Label: Cedille Records

79.Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2


Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway


Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Label: Naxos

Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy


Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Label: Ondine

Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9


Kristian Bezuidenhout
Label: Harmonia Mundi

1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2


Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Canary Classics

80.Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Monteverdi


Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Label: Archiv Produktion

Mozart: The Weber Sisters


Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Label: Erato

Schumann & Berg


Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Label: Decca

Shakespeare Songs


Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
Label: Warner Classics

Verismo


Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

81.Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle


Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Label: Naxos

Gesualdo


Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series

Vaughan Williams: Discoveries


Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Label: Albion Records

Wolfgang: Passing Through


Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
Label: Albany Records

Zappa: 200 Motels - The Suites


Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers
Label: Universal Music

82.Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology


Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Label: CSO Resound

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway


Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Label: Naxos

Higdon: Cold Mountain


Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
Label: Pentatone Music

Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto


Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Track from: Bassoon Concertos - Theofanidis, Hummel, Mozart
Label: Estonian Record Productions

Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky


C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Track from: Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky
Label: VBI Classic Recordings

83.Best Music Video

Formation


Beyoncé
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

River


Leon Bridges
Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers
Label: Columbia Records

Up & Up


Coldplay
Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Juliette Larthe & Natan Schottenfels, video producers
Label: Parlophone Records/Atlantic

Gosh


Jamie XX
Romain Gavras, video director; Iconoclast, video producers
Label: Young Turks

Upside Down & Inside Out


OK Go
Damian Kulash Jr. & Trish Sie, video directors; Melissa Murphy & John O'Grady, video producers
Label: Paracadute

84.Best Music Film

I'll Sleep When I'm Dead


Steve Aoki
Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers
Label: Relativity

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years


(The Beatles)
Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
Label: Apple Corps Ltd./UMe

Lemonade


Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

The Music Of Strangers


Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer
Label: Tremolo Productions

American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry


(Various Artists)
George J. Flanigen IV, video director; John Burke & Lindsey Clark, video producers
Label: Grand Ole Opry, LLC






Contador Iniciado Abril 13 del 2013, luego de superar mas de 50,000 visitas

Flag Counter